?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Live fast

Торопитесь жить, друзья мои.
Полгода у меня болталось в офисе дело. Простое дело. Муж-американец подает петицию на иностранную жену. И жена уже в Штатах, и ребенок намечается. Улыбчивые и смешливые, только ужасно неорганизованные. То фотографии забудут принести, то свидетельство о браке потеряли - нужен дубликат. Дело лежит, время идет. Мы им звоним, а они хихикают: "У нас впереди вся жизнь вместе, успеем еще."
А сегодня жена позвонила и спросила, есть ли иммиграционные бенефиты для вдов. Молодой и смешливый муж разбился на машине в прошлые выходные.

Comments

(Anonymous)
Nov. 7th, 2014 11:07 am (UTC)
Как это нет?
А I-360? как раз для таких случаев, надо доказать, что она жена ам. гражданина.
logofilka
Nov. 7th, 2014 01:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you for telling me. But no, I-360 is not for cases like this.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 7th, 2014 06:58 pm (UTC)
I did not want to "tell you", I hope you knew.
Just wanted to know myself.

"Section 568(c) of Public Law 111-83 amended the Immigration and Nationality Act so that you may be eligible to immigrate, even if you and your deceased spouse were married for less than 2 years when your spouse died. "

Why does not it apply for this girl?
logofilka
Nov. 7th, 2014 08:41 pm (UTC)
The "widow benefit" can be claimed only if the deceased spouse has signed immigrant petition for his foreign spouse. In this case, you may substitute a sponsor or be a self-petitioner. If the petition has never been signed, I-360 will be rejected.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 8th, 2014 12:48 am (UTC)
you are wrong. I hope you will correct yourself and tell it to the girl

Here is the answer from USCIS site

Q. If my U.S. citizen spouse has passed away, and I do not have a petition pending with USCIS, how do I obtain status as a widow(er)?

A. If your U.S. citizen spouse died on or after October 28, 2009, you will have two years from the date of the citizen spouse’s death to file a Form I-360 petition. If your U.S. citizen spouse died before October 28, 2009, and you did not have a Form I-130 pending on October 28, 2009, you have until October 28, 2011, to file a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant for you and your unmarried minor children.

http://www.uscis.gov/archive/archive-news/fact-sheet-uscis-process-applications-widowers-deceased-us-citizens
logofilka
Nov. 8th, 2014 01:59 am (UTC)
I know it is hard to believe, but trust me. I know my stuff. Everything is very fact-specific in immigration law. This girl cannot take advantage of I-360. She can only adjust with the waiver and now she does not have a qualifying relative for this type of adjustment.

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Terri McAllister